Iowa Network Servs., Inc. v. At&T Corp.
[…] Bistrian v. Levi, 696 F.3d 352, 365 (3d Cir. 2012) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Santiago v. Warminster Twp., 629 F.3d 121, 130 (3d Cir.2010).

A. Counts I, II, III, and V

Plaintiff moves to dismiss Counts I, II, III and V contending that these claims are barred by the Communications Act and conflict with lawful tariff rates currently in effect. First, Plaintiff argues that these counts fail to state a claim because the INS's tariffs are "deemed lawful." Under Section 204(a)(3) of the Telecommunications Act, "[a]ny charge, classification, regulation, or practice shall be effective 7 days (in the case of a reduction in rates or 15 days (in the case of an increase in rates) after the date on which it is filed with the Commission unless the Commission takes action under paragraph (1) before the end of that 7-day or 15-day period, as is appropriate." 47 U.S.C. §204(a)(3). As such, Plaintiff contends that because it filed its abovecap rates pursuant to Section 204(a)(3) and the rates were not challenged by AT&T or suspended by the FCC, the rates are lawful and cannot be challenged here.