holding that the NDAA required an exhaustion of administrative remedies before the court could hear plaintiff's claim
[…] Id. § 4712(c)(1). If the agency head determines that retaliation did not occur, he must issue an order denying relief. Id. But if the agency head determines that the contractor did retaliate, he must order the contractor "to take affirmative action to abate the reprisal," including an appropriate combination of reinstatement, back pay, and reasonable attorneys’ fees, as well as other appropriate relief. Id. The agency may appeal an adverse order to the relevant Court of Appeals for review of statutory or procedural defects. Id. § 4712(c)(5).
Complainants who receive an adverse order may sue the contractor "in the appropriate district court of the United States, which shall have jurisdiction over such an action." Id. § 4712(c)(2). Once the adverse order issues, "the complainant shall be deemed to have exhausted all administrative remedies with respect to the complaint." Id.
The subsection establishing these procedures is entitled "Exhaustion of remedies." See Fla. Dep't of Revenue v.