I.O.B. Realty, Inc. v. Patsy's Brand, Inc.
[…] 2. At various times all parties have recognized and asserted the dissimilarity between the marks and the unlikelihood of confusion; and accordingly

IT IS ORDERED, ADJUDGED, AND DECREED that

3. Pursuant to Section 37 of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1119, the PTO is directed forthwith to grant Applications numbered 76/649,149 and 77/086,491 and to register the mark PATSY'S PIZZERIA for pizzeria services and for franchising services; and

Section 37 of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1119, provides:

In any action involving a registered mark the court may determine the right to registration, order the cancelation of registrations, in whole or in part, restore canceled registrations, and otherwise rectify the register with respect to the registrations of any party to the action. Decrees and orders shall be certified by the court to the Director, who shall make appropriate entry upon the records of the Patent and Trademark Office, and shall be controlled thereby.

4. The Clerk shall certify a copy of this order to the Director of the PTO for compliance herewith; and

5. The Clerk shall close the case. Dated: New York, New York

June 4, 2020

/s/_________

LOUIS L. STANTON

U.S.D.J.


Summaries of

I.O.B. Realty, Inc. v. Patsy's Brand, Inc.