I.O. v. M.C.
[…] Sixteen months later, at the July 13, 2017 oral argument on defendant's modification motion, however, plaintiff consented to a court interview of Mark to determine his parenting time preferences.

Based on the interview, the court determined Mark "is a mature and intelligent [teenager] who is able to articulate his preference . . . in a positive and logical fashion" and is of an "age [where] his preference in terms of moving forward with parenting time should be a significant factor in the [c]ourt's determination" of defendant's request for a modification of parenting time. See N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) (requiring that, in making a custody determination, the court shall consider "the preference of the child when of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision"); see also Palermo v. Palermo, 164 N.J. Super. 492, 499 (App. Div. 1978) (stating that "the 'opinions' or expressed preference of the child to live with [one parent over the other are] not controlling[, b]ut it is one of the factors which may properly influence the trial judge's decision").