Index No. 150912/2015
[…] "[O]n a motion to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a cause of action, the complaint must be construed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff and all factual allegations must be accepted as true." Allianz Underwriters Ins. Co. v Landmark Ins. Co., 13 AD3d 172, 174 (1st Dept 2004); see also Amaro v Gani Realty Corp., 60 AD3d 491, 492 (1st Dept 2009) ("[t]he court must . . . accord the plaintiff[] the benefit of every possible favorable inference").
Pursuant to CPLR 3214 (b), "[s]ervice of a notice of motion under rule 3211, 3212, or section 3213 stays disclosure until determination of the motion unless the court orders otherwise." The court, in the exercise of its discretion, may nullify the stay, "where discovery [is] necessary because facts needed to oppose the motion [are] unavailable to [the plaintiff]." Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v Hyer, 66 AD2d 521, 527 (2d Dept 1979).