stating that Rule 12(b) abolishes the distinction between general and special appearances
[…] While the ground for the attachment does not appear from the opinion, it will be observed that the contract was tainted with fraud.
Kidd v. Seifert, 11 Okla. 32, 65 P. 931, was an action in tort for damages. The court there held that it was an action for recovery of money and, since the cause of action arose wholly within Oklahoma territory, plaintiff was entitled to an attachment on the ground of the defendant's non-residence under 12 O.S.A. § 1151, Par. 1, which provides: "When the defendant, or one of several defendants, is a foreign corporation, or a non-resident of this State, (but no order of attachment shall be issued on the ground or grounds in this clause stated for any claim other than a debt or demand arising upon contract, judgment or decree, unless the cause of action arose wholly within the limits of this State, which fact must be established on the trial): * * *."
Stone v.