Investment Associates v. Summit Assoc.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Beecher v. Mohegan Tribe of Indians of Connecticut, 282 Conn. 130, 134, 918 A.2d 880 (2007). "If the defendant challenging the court's personal jurisdiction is a foreign corporation or a nonresident individual, it is the plaintiff's burden to prove the court's jurisdiction." Cogswell v. American Transit Ins. Co., 282 Conn. 505, 515, 923 A.2d 638 (2007).

Section 52-598(c), which became effective October 1, 2009, states: "With respect to a judgment for money damages rendered in any court of this state, including, but not limited to, a small claims session, a motion to revive such judgment may be filed with the superior court prior to the expiration of any applicable period of time to enforce such judgment as set forth in this section. The court may grant the motion to revive the judgment if the court finds that the applicable time period to enforce the judgment under this section has not expired. No order to revive a judgment may extend the time period to enforce a judgment beyond the applicable time period set forth in this section."

The plaintiff claims, and the defendant does not dispute, that the period of time for enforcement of the judgment does not expire until May 16, 2014. Instead, the defendant argues that § 52-598(c) does not include any provision which would provide the court personal jurisdiction over him; and that the postjudgment provisions in the General Statutes are inapplicable to this action.

Section 52-598(a), in relevant part, states: "No execution to enforce a judgment for money damages rendered in any court of this state may be issued after the expiration of twenty years from the date the judgment was entered and no action based upon such a judgment may be instituted after the expiration of twenty-five years from the date the judgment was entered . . ."

Section 52-598(c) went into effect on October 1, 2009. As a newly enacted statutory section, there are no decisions addressing it. As such, the court will consider, as a matter of first impression, the language and legislative intent of § 52-598(c). The language of the statute is clear.