Index No.: L&T 82754/2013
[…] Occupants assert Chandra exercised her right to both renewals and is currently in the second renewal period, which she asserts runs through December 2015. Chandra further asserts she has lived in the Subject Premises since 2001, and has spent over one million dollars on renovations for the Subject Premises.
DISCUSSION
The proceeding is brought pursuant to RPAPL § 713(5) which provides that a special proceeding may be maintained after service of a notice to quit, subject to RPAPL §1305, where the property has been sold in foreclosure and a copy of the deed has been exhibited.
RPAPL §1305 provides in pertinent part that "... a tenant ... shall have the right to remain in occupancy ... where he or she resides ... for the greater of :(a) a period of ninety days from the date of the mailing of such notice; or (b) for the remainder of the lease term