Int'l Recovery v. Gabler
[…] We reverse.

It is clear that gambling is contrary to public policy in Michigan, aside from those narrowly circumscribed exceptions created by the Legislature. It is also clear that the enforcement of gambling debts is contrary to the public policy of our state. Such debts are unenforceable in our courts. Gibson v Martin, 308 Mich. 178; 13 N.W.2d 252 (1944); Raymond v Leavitt, 46 Mich. 447; 9 N.W. 525 (1881). The conclusion is amply supported by the language of MCL 600.2939(3); MSA 27A.2939(3), which provides:

All notes, bills, bonds, mortgages, or other securities or conveyances, whatever, in which the whole or any part of the consideration, shall be for any money or goods won by playing at cards, dice, or any other game whatever, or by betting on the sides or hands of such as are gaming, or by any betting or gaming whatever, or for reimbursing or repaying any moneys knowingly lent or advanced for any gaming or betting, shall be void and of no effect, as between the parties to the same, and as to all persons, except such as shall hold or claim under them in good faith, and without notice of the illegality of such contract or conveyance.

In the case before us, further briefing has convinced us that we must treat as irrelevant our state's public policy and our courts' long-standing refusal to enforce gambling debts. We are dealing with a fait accompli, a foreign judgment.