Int'l Junior Coll. of Bus. & Tech., Inc. v. Duncan
[…] An institution may seek administrative review of a Final Audit Determination and present certain types of evidence. § 668.113(a)-(c). In the course of such reviews, the Secretary must, among other safeguards, "permit the institution to correct or cure an administrative, accounting, or recordkeeping error if the error is not part of a pattern of error and there is no evidence of fraud or misconduct related to that error." 20 U.S.C. § 1099c-1(b)(3). To this end, the regulations provide that the Secretary "permits the institution to correct or cure" an "administrative, accounting, or recordkeeping error" if both (1) there was no "pattern of error," and (2) "there is no evidence of fraud or misconduct related to the error." 34 C.F.R. § 668.113(d)(1). Importantly, the Secretary has defined an action that "cures or corrects that error" to be one that "eliminates the basis for the liability." § 668.113(d)(2).

In Gibson Barber II, the Secretary relieved an institution's liability for violating the 90-10 Rule.