Civil Case No. 10–1234 (RJL).
[…] An agency's compliance with § 605(b) may be reviewed if “a small entity ... is adversely affected or aggrieved by final agency action”—that is, the issuance of a final rule or regulation. Id. § 611(a)(1); U.S. Telecom Ass'n v. FCC, 400 F.3d 29, 42, 42 n. 27 (D.C.Cir.2005) (agency order adopting proposed rule was a legislative rule and therefore subject to judicial review for compliance with the RFA). The parties agree that the statute of limitations for this cause of action is one year. Pl.'s Opp'n at 2; Defs.' Reply to Pl.'s Opp'n (“Defs.' Reply”), Oct. 31, 2011 [Dkt. # 42] at 8; see also5 U.S.C. § 611(a)(3)(A) (“A small entity may seek ... review during the period beginning on the date of final agency action and ending one year later.”).
At the time the Q–1 regulations were promulgated, the RFA required only that the certification include “a succinct statement explaining the reasons for such certification.” 5 U.S.C. § 605(b) (1980).