Civil Case No. 10–1234 (RJL).
[…] Similarly, the regulations have always required the work component to “serve as the vehicle to achieve the objectives of the cultural component.” Id. § 214.2(q)(3)(iii). USCIS's decisions were not “rules” under the RFA; therefore, plaintiff fails to state a claim for relief under the RFA.
Additionally, I reject any suggestion by the plaintiff that the USCIS was required to conduct periodic small-entity impact analyses. See5 U.S.C. § 610. By certifying under § 605(b) that the regulations “will not ... have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities,” the USCIS exempted itself from these periodic reviews. 5 U.S.C. § 605(b).