Int'l Ass'n of , Firefighters, Local 1950, AFL-CIO v. Town of Johnston
[…] As such, this Court concludes that the Union is not an indispensable party to this proceeding because neither the Union, nor its members claim a vested right to a work-related disability pension. See supra at 14-17, 20-21. The Union contends that any declaration that the Ordinance is valid and trumps the CBA would affect the Union and its members, who are future retirees. Therefore, the Union argues, it must be a party to this case under § 9-30-11. Section 9-30-11 provides: "When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice rights of persons not parties to the proceeding." Sec. 9-30-11.

2 The State Retirement Board Declaration