Intervest Mortg. Inv. Co. v. Skidmore
[…] Intervest argues that the appendix is nonbinding and therefore cannot form the predicate of a UCL claim. Intervest then challenges the Skidmores' standing to bring a claim based on a violation of the regulation itself, in part because Skidmores cannot show that any actions harming them were caused by violations of the regulation. This court concludes that the Skidmores have stated a violation of the regulation and that they have standing.

1) FDIC's Real Estate Lending Standards, 12 C.F.R. § 365.2

Intervest is alleged to have violated the FDIC's "Real Estate Lending Standards," 12 C.F.R. section 365.2, and their accompanying guidelines, 57 Fed. Reg. 62890 (December 31, 1992) (codified at 12 C.F.R. Appendix A to pt 365).

12 C.F.R. section 365.2(a) requires FDIC insured nonmember banks to "adopt and maintain written policies that establish appropriate limits and standards for extensions of credit that are secured by liens on or interests in real estate, or that are made for the purpose of financing permanent improvements to real estate." Subsection 365.2(b)(2)(iii) states in its entirety that lending policies must establish "loan administration procedures for the bank's real estate portfolio."

Skidmores allege that Intervest is such a bank.