Interstate Narrow Fabrics v. Century USA
[…] Terwilliger v. York Int'l Corp., 176 F.R.D. 214, 216-17 (W.D. Va. 1997). Under this test, tax returns are discoverable if (1) they are relevant to a matter in dispute; and (2) they are needed, because the information is not available from other sources. Id. at 217. The burden to show that the tax returns are relevant lies with the party seeking disclosure, while the burden to identify an alternate source of the information lies with the resisting party. Id.

A.

Here, Interstate has met its burden under the first prong of the test. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-35(2)(i), a "defendant's ability to pay punitive damages, as evidenced by its revenues or net worth," is relevant to the jury's determination of the amount of punitive damages to award. Therefore, tax returns which provide information as to a defendant's net worth are relevant if the defendant is potentially liable for punitive damages. See Blount v. Wake Elec.