No. M2005-00208-COA-R3-CV.
[…] In its complaint, IMC alleged it had "acted as exclusive franchisee for the sale or distribution" of Blackhawk's products in its territory; that it had generated "multi-millions of dollars" in annual sales; and that Blackhawk had terminated the contract without cause. IMC further alleged it was a retailer as defined in Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-25-1301, and that Blackhawk had wrongfully terminated the contract under Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-25-1302(a). IMC prayed for damages of $5,000,000, costs, and attorney's fees under Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-25-1311(a).
Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-25-1302(a) provides:
(a) No supplier, directly or through an officer, agent or employee, may terminate, cancel, fail to renew or substantially change the competitive circumstances of a retail agreement without good cause. "Good cause" means failure by a retailer to comply with requirements imposed upon the retailer by the retail agreement if such requirements are not different from those imposed on other retailers similarly situated in this state. In addition, good cause exists whenever: