No. 78683.
[…] Coffey (1977), 52 Ohio St.2d 43, 46, quoting State ex rel. Neffner, v. Hummel (1943), 142 Ohio St. 324, 329.
In furtherance of this constitutional mandate the General Assembly enacted R.C. 124.30, which is styled, Temporary and exceptional appointments, and R.C. 124.31, which is styled, Promotions.
R.C. 124.30(A) provides for provisional appointments under limited circumstances, and states:
Whenever there are urgent reasons for filling a vacancy in any position in the classified service and the director of administrative services is unable to certify to the appointing authority, upon requisition by the latter, a list of persons eligible for appointment to such position after a competitive examination, the appointing authority may nominate a person to the director for noncompetitive examination, and if such nominee is certified by the director as qualified after such noncompetitive examination, the nominee may be appointed provisionally to fill such vacancy until a selection and appointment can be made after competitive