Argued September 10, 1968.
[…] This is an original proceeding in mandamus in this court to compel the defendant, a circuit judge, to transfer a suit from Columbia to Clatsop County. Defendant filed a demurrer to the alternative writ.
A husband and wife by the name of Nelson brought suit in Columbia County praying for the cancellation of all instruments purporting to transfer ownership of real property in Clatsop County from them to petitioners because the consideration had not been paid for the transfer. Petitioners moved for a change of venue to Clatsop County, contending that the suit came within the provisions of ORS 14.040 (1) and (5). The question is whether the alternative writ states grounds for relief.
"Actions and suits that are to be brought where subject is situated. Actions and suits for the following causes shall be commenced and tried in the county in which the subject of the action or suit, or some part thereof, is situated:
"(1) Actions for the recovery of real property, or an estate or interest therein, or for injuries to real property;
* * * * *