Argued September 10, 1968.
[…] Paine v. Wells, 89 Or. 695, 699, 175 P. 430; Ross v. County Court of Marion, 147 Or. 695, 701, 35 P.2d 484, Crawley v. Munson, supra, at 436; State ex rel Bowles v. Olson, 175 Or. 98, 106, 151 P.2d 723; and also negative the existence of facts excusing defendant's performance. Paine v. Wells, supra, at 699; 35 Am Jur 94, Mandamus § 349."
One of the conditions precedent to the granting of a motion for change of venue is the filing by the moving party of an affidavit showing that the motion was not made for the purpose of delay. ORS 14.110 provides as follows:
"When place of trial may be changed. (1) The court or judge thereof may change the place of trial, on the motion of either party to an action or suit, when it appears from the affidavit of such party that the motion is not made for the purpose of delay and, either;
"(a) That the action or suit has not been commenced in the proper county; or,
"* * * * *
"(2) When the moving party in an action is a nonresident of the county, the affidavit above required may be made by any one on his behalf."