Both the taxpayer, International Trading Company, and the property involved have previously been before this court. International Trading Co. v. Commissioner
[…] Insofar as the deduction of maintenance costs was concerned, this fell within a section of the Code concerned with "expenses." Even a casual reading of the various Revenue Acts reveals a careful segregation between expense items and loss items. More significantly, the sections of the Code involved in International I applied across the board to taxpayers without differentiation between corporations and individuals.
Contrariwise, the loss-deduction section, 26 U.S.C. § 165, after stating the general rule allowing uncompensated losses then limits this deduction, in the case of individuals only, to business, profit, and casualty categories:
"(a) General rule.
There shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.
* * * * * *
"(c) Limitation on losses of individuals.
In the case of an individual, the deduction under subsection (a) shall be limited to —
(1) losses incurred in a trade or business;