No. 86-CA-403.
[…] Hanlon did not comply with the request of the officers of I.S.I. and this legal action ensued.
Appellants present two assignments of error:
1. The trial judge erred in determining that Jefferson Parish was proper venue for this action as to defendant Morgan and the defendant partnership.
2. The trial judge erred in maintaining the writ of quo warranto and in signing the judgment he signed on April 2, 1986.
This first assignment of error is based on the contention that the relevant parts of LSA La.C.C.P. art. 42 precludes the suit against Morgan and the partnership of Hanlon Morgan in Jefferson Parish. LSA La.C.C.P. art. 42 states in pertinent part:
Art. 42. General rules
The general rules of venue are that an action against:
(1) An individual who is domiciled in the state shall be brought in the parish of his domicile; or if he resides but is not domiciled in the state, in the parish of his residence;
[. . .]
(2) A domestic partnership, or a domestic unincorporated association, shall be brought in the parish where its principal business establishment is located;
It was stipulated that Morgan and the partnership of Hanlon Morgan are domiciled in Orleans Parish. It was also stipulated that Hanlon is domiciled in Jefferson Parish.