Civil Action No. 04-cv-02264-MSK-MEH.
[…] Notably, the Court has found that the two defaults cited in the October 2005 notices — those that were allegedly asserted after the Defendants refused to settle — did not constitute breaches of the Franchise Agreement. The two breaches that did occur arose prior to the commencement of this action, and thus, IHOP's termination of the franchise based on those actions could not have been retaliatory for any conduct by the Defendants as part of this litigation.
Colorado's Anti-Discrimination Act, C.R.S. § 24-34-402(e)(IV), prohibits any person from "discriminat[ing] against any person because such person has opposed any practice made a discriminatory or unfair employment practice by this part." The analysis used in assessing claims under this statute closely follows the analysis used under § 1981, see generally Colorado Civil Rights Comn. v.