No. 22-1260
[…] Exemption Decision), 120 (National Tank Truck Carriers Inc.'s Exemption Decision). Accordingly, we believe the FMCSA did not treat similarly situated exemption applicants differently because "the applicants were not 'similarly situated.' " Chadmoore, 113 F.3d at 242.
Finally, the FMCSA's concern that Intellistop's exemption would alter original equipment manufacturers' lights covered by an FMVSS buttresses its conclusion that monitoring Intellistop's module would be more difficult than monitoring other exemptions. See FMCSA Decision, 87 Fed. Reg. at 61136; 49 C.F.R § 571.108 (Table I-a), (Table I-b) (requiring motor vehicles, including commercial motor vehicles, to maintain steady-burning brake lights). Under 49 U.S.C. § 30122, a "manufacturer, distributor, dealer, rental company, or motor vehicle repair business may not knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard." The FMCSA was concerned that it, and the NHTSA, would have difficulty monitoring whether the entities listed in section 30122 had in fact installed Intellistop's device in accordance with the NHTSA's FMVSS. See FMCSA Decision, 87 Fed.