No. 22-1260
[…] SEC v. Chenery Corp., 318 U.S. 80, 95, 63 S.Ct. 454, 87 L.Ed. 626 (1943).
We believe the FMCSA acted reasonably in denying Intellistop's exemption and adequately explained that Intellistop provided insufficient data "to support a blanket exemption for industry to alter the performance of a required lamp covered by the FMCSRs and FMVSSs." FMCSA Decision, 87 Fed. Reg. at 61136 (footnote omitted); see United Airlines, 20 F.4th at 62. Under both 49 U.S.C. § 31315(b) and FMCSA regulations, Intellistop was required to provide the FMCSA with an "analysis of the safety impacts the requested exemption may cause." 49 U.S.C. § 31315(b)(5)(C); see also 49 C.F.R. § 381.310(c) (applicant "must provide a written statement that . . . [e]xplains how you would ensure that you could achieve a level of safety that is equivalent to, or greater than, the level of safety that would be obtained by complying with the regulation."). The FMCSA found Intellistop's data insufficient for it to determine that the requested exemption would result in a level of safety equivalent to that required by its regulations. See FMCSA Decision, 87 Fed.