No. 22-1260
[…] Before: Henderson, Pillard and Pan, Circuit Judges. Per Curiam:
The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) requires by regulation every commercial motor vehicle operated by a motor carrier to maintain steady-burning exterior lamps, or lights, unless the light at issue is covered by an exemption listed in the regulation, 49 U.S.C. § 113(a), (f); 49 C.F.R. § 393.25(e), or a temporary exemption to the regulation is granted, 49 U.S.C. § 31315(b). To grant a temporary exemption, the FMCSA must determine the exemption "would likely achieve a level of safety that is equivalent to, or greater than, the level that would be achieved absent such exemption." 49 U.S.C. § 31315(b)(1); see 49 C.F.R. § 381.310.