Intel Corp. and Consol. Subsidiaries v. C.I.R
[…] [5] We begin with a brief description of a domestic international sales corporation, commonly referred to as a DISC, authorized by I.R.C. §§ 991- 997 (1982). This legislation was enacted in 1971 to enable domestic exporters to enjoy a deferral of tax on their export earnings somewhat similar to that available to exporters who utilized foreign subsidiaries. It authorized the formation of a domestic subsidiary which, when designed to comply with the authorizing legislation, would be exempt from taxation. To qualify as a DISC, I.R.C. § 992(a)(1)(A) (1982) required that "95 percent or more of the gross receipts of such corporation consist of qualified export receipts." I.R.C. § 995(b)(1), (2) (1982) taxed the DISC's shareholders (principally its parent corporation) on a percentage of the DISC's profits as a deemed dividend, and deferred taxation on the remainder of those profits until either dissolution or disqualification of the DISC. The parent corporation