8:23-cv-1305-WFJ-NHA
[…] Stat. § 48.161(4).
After effecting substitute service on a party who has concealed its whereabouts, the serving party must send to the defendant's last known physical address, by registered mail, certified mail with return receipt requested, or by use of a package delivery company, the notice of service and a copy of the process. Fla. Stat. § 48.161(2). The party effecting service must also send the documents to the defendant via e-mail if the parties have communicated via e-mail. Id.
Finally, the plaintiff must file, within 40 days of effecting service, an affidavit of compliance that “set[s] forth the facts that justify substituted service under this section and that show due diligence was exercised in attempting to locate and effectuate personal service on the party before using substituted service under this section.” Id.
Analysis
This Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendant because Defendant “market[s], sell[s], and ship[s] its products to Florida residents and receiv[es] significant revenue from Florida residents.” Am. Compl. (Doc. 26), ¶ 4; Louis Vuitton Malletier, S.A. v.