8:23-cv-1305-WFJ-NHA
[…] incidental to the business or business venture may be served as substituted service in accordance with this chapter.Fla. Stat. § 48.181(2). Thus, a foreign LLC who has not registered to do business in the state (and, therefore, is said to have “concealed its whereabouts”) “is deemed to have appointed the Secretary of State as its agent on whom all process may be served[.]” Fla. Stat. § 48.181(4). Section 48.181 provides, “Service pursuant to this section must be effectuated in the manner prescribed by [Section] 48.161.” Fla. Stat. § 48.181(6).
In turn, Section 48.161 explains that service on the Secretary of State is made “by sending a copy of the process to the office of the Secretary of State by personal delivery; by registered mail; by certified mail, return receipt requested; by use of a commercial firm regularly engaged in the business of document or package delivery; or by electronic transmission.” Fla Stat. § 48.161(1).