8:23-cv-1305-WFJ-NHA
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 4(h)(1)(A), 4(e)(1). Section 48.062 of the Florida Statutes generally governs service of process on LLCs in Florida. That statute sets forth a hierarchy of persons who may accept service on an LLC's behalf, starting with the LLC's registered agent. See Fla. Stat. § 48.062.
However, where the LLC is a “foreign business entity” (meaning one existing in another state or country) that is not registered to do business within Florida but nonetheless conducts business in the state,a different Section- Section 48.181-applies. That section provides,
The Florida statutes broadly define conducting business in the state, explaining that “[a]ny individual or foreign business entity that sells, consigns, or leases by any means whatsoever tangible or intangible personal property, through brokers, jobbers, wholesalers, or distributors to any individual, corporation, or other business entity in this state is conclusively presumed to be both engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state and operating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture in this state.”