8:23-cv-1305-WFJ-NHA
[…] Id. at ¶ 9.
The Florida statutes provide that that the affidavit of service “must be filed within 40 days after the date of service on the Secretary of State or within such additional time as the court allows.” Fla. Stat. § 48.161(2). Here, given that the 40th day fell on a Saturday, the filing on the Monday thereafter was timely. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 6(a)(1)(C).
I find that Plaintiff made a “diligent inquiry and exerted an honest and conscientious effort appropriate to the circumstances to acquire the information necessary to effectuate personal service,” reasonably employed its own knowledge to attempt service, and made an appropriate number of attempts to serve Defendant. See Fla. Stat. § 48.161(4).