Integrated Sports Media, Inc. v. El Guadalajara, Inc.
[…] Olivares, 2004 WL 744226, at *5. Based on this reasoning and the current status of the law on this issue, I respectfully recommend that pre-judgment interest not be awarded.

4. Costs

Lastly, the Plaintiff argues that under § 605, it is entitled to an award of $470 in costs. See DE 8 at 17. Section 605 expressly provides that if a violation has occurred, the court "shall direct the recovery of full costs, including awarding reasonable attorneys' fees to an aggrieved party who prevails." See 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii). Based on this language, courts in this Circuit have held that under § 605, the award of costs and attorneys' fees is mandatory.