Integrated Project Delivery Partners, Inc. v. Susan L. Schuman Family Tr.
[…] Roni LLC v Arfa, 18 NY3d 846, 848 (2011); see also Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 88 (1994). A motion to dismiss will fail if "from [the complaint's] four corners factual allegations are discerned which taken together manifest any cause of action cognizable at law . . . ." Guggenheimer v Ginzburg, 43 NY2d 268, 275 (1977); see also Rovello v Orofino Realty Co., 40 NY2d 633 (1976).

Paragraph 1 of section 70 of article 3-A of the Lien Law provides, in pertinent part, that funds "received by an owner for or in connection with an improvement of real property in this state * * * shall constitute assets of a trust for the purposes provided in section seventy-one of this chapter." An owner's liability pursuant to article 3-A requires the existence of an obligation on the part of the owner (see Lien Law § 71 [3]), which may be one imposed by contract or by a mechanic's lien. Spectrum Painting Contrs., Inc. v Kreisler Borg Florman Gen. Constr.