Integrated Project Delivery Partners, Inc. v. Susan L. Schuman Family Tr.
[…] An owner's liability pursuant to article 3-A requires the existence of an obligation on the part of the owner (see Lien Law § 71 [3]), which may be one imposed by contract or by a mechanic's lien. Spectrum Painting Contrs., Inc. v Kreisler Borg Florman Gen. Constr. Co., Inc., 64 AD3d 565, 576 (2d Dept 2009). An owner is trustee of funds received by him or her under a building loan contract or mortgage, and the beneficiaries of such a trust, as defined in Lien Law section 71, are "persons having claims for payment of amounts for which the trustee is authorized to use trust assets." Onondaga Commercial Dry Wall Corp. v Sylvan Glen Co., 26 AD2d 130, 133 (4th Dept 1966). Article 3-A trust funds cannot be used for a purpose other than that authorized by the Lien Law. See Lien Law § 72 (1).