Integrated Global Servs., Inc. v. Mayo
[…] Trident Prods. & Servs., LLC v. Canadian Soiless Wholesale, Ltd., 859 F. Supp. 2d 771, 778 (E.D. Va. 2012) (quoting MicroStrategy, Inc. v. Li, 601 S.E.2d 580, 588 (Va. 2004)). A "trade secret" under the VUTS A is information that:

(1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use[;] and[,]

(2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.
Va. Code. § 59.1-336. "Misappropriation" means, inter alia, "[a]cquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means" or "[d]isclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who . . . [u]sed improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret." Id. "[T]heft, bribery, misrepresentation, use of a computer or computer network without authority, breach of a duty or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means" all constitute "improper means" under the VUTSA. Id. (emphasis added).