2d Civil No. B233319
[…] (Id. at subd. (b); Passanisi, supra, 190 Cal.App.3d at p. 1503.)
Unquestionably, if a cash bidder had purchased the Property for $4,100,000, the trustee would have paid Anderson $3,763,263.44 in full satisfaction of the subrogated portion of his deed of trust and then remitted the balance to Integral as the second priority lienholder. (See § 2924k, subd. (a)(1)-(3).) This result should not be any different because Anderson acquired the Property through a credit bid.
Only the foreclosing lienholder (beneficiary) may make a credit bid; other successful bidders must pay cash. (See § 2924h, subd. (b).) Section 2924h permits the beneficiary of the "deed of trust under foreclosure" to submit a credit bid "only to the extent of the total amount due the beneficiary including the trustee's fees and expenses." (Id. at subd. (b); see Michelson v. Camp (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 955, 963-964; Passanisi, supra, 190 Cal.App.3d at p. 1503.) Anderson did not limit his credit bid to the amount of his equitable lien, i.e., the Indymac loan.