Integon Indemnity v. Brown
[…] The plaintiff further argues that (1) General Statutes § 38a-372 is inapplicable to insurance policies written out of state, and General Statutes § 38a-371 obligates only the owner of the vehicle to obtain appropriate minimum insurance coverage, not the insurer; therefore, Connecticut law and regulations do not require that a Florida motor vehicle policy be deemed to provide liability coverage and (2) Greco chose not to include third-party liability coverage in his policy.

Section 38a-372 provides in relevant part that "Every insurance company authorized to transact the business of private passenger motor vehicle liability insurance in this state shall file with the Insurance Commissioner as a condition of its continued transaction of such business within this state a form approved by the commissioner declaring that its policies shall be deemed to provide the security required by section 38a-371 . . ."