Integon Indemnity v. Brown
[…] Section 38a-372 provides in relevant part that "Every insurance company authorized to transact the business of private passenger motor vehicle liability insurance in this state shall file with the Insurance Commissioner as a condition of its continued transaction of such business within this state a form approved by the commissioner declaring that its policies shall be deemed to provide the security required by section 38a-371 . . ."
Section 38a-371 provides in relevant part that "(a) . . . (2) The owner of a private passenger motor vehicle not required to be registered in this state shall maintain security in accordance with this section, in effect continuously throughout the period of its operation, maintenance or use as a motor vehicle within this state with respect to accidents occurring in this state.