Case No. 1:04-cv-466.
[…] In the analogous field of federal bankruptcy law, the automatic stay of 11 U.S.C. § 362(a) applies only to the debtor. See In re Kmart Corp., 385 B.R. 679, 688 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2002). The automatic stay does not stay the continuation of litigation against non-debtor third parties (including officers and directors) because the stay's applicability does not extend beyond the debtor itself. See, e.g., Winters v. George Mason Bank, 94 F.3d 130, 134-35 (4th Cir. 1996).
Although § 362(a) of the Bankruptcy Code may not by itself give to the debtor the ability to stay automatically all actions against the debtor's directors and officers, section 105(a) of the Bankruptcy Code gives the bankruptcy court the power to enter "any order . . . that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [Title 11]." 11 U.S.C. § 105(a). Thus, pursuant to section 105(a), in "limited" or "unusual" circumstances, courts will enjoin parties from proceeding against non-debtor third parties. See A.H. Robins Co. V. Piccinin, 788 F.2d 994, 999 (4th Cir. 1986).