4:98-CV-1063-E.
[…] 1. Limitations
Hutter filed his supplemental answer and counterclaim, alleging a claim as an assignee of MW Holdings, on October 23, 2000. As discussed in section (A)(1) above, ICSOP's insurance policy contained a limitations provision requiring any claims to be filled before October 13, 1998. Thus, Hutter's assignee claim, brought more than two years after the expiration of the limitations period, appears to be barred.
Hutter argues, however, that because his original counterclaim was permissible under Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code § 16.069 (see above), his assignee claim is a permissible amendment under § 16.068, which provides:
If a filed pleading relates to a cause of action, cross action, counterclaim, or defense that is not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment or supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based upon a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.
Under this "relation back" doctrine, if an amended pleading does not allege a wholly new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence, then it relates back to the original filing and is not subject to a limitations defense. See Milestone Props., Inc. v.