4:98-CV-1063-E.
[…] Pl.'s Summ. J. App., p. 0015. Although there is uncertainty as to the exact date of the vandalism and property damage to the Property, there is no dispute that it occurred before the expiration of ICSOP's insurance policy on October 12, 1996. Considering that Hutter first asserted his counterclaim for insurance coverage as a mortgagee on February 8, 1999, this claim clearly falls outside the policy's limitations period, which required any suits for coverage to be filed no later than October 13, 1998 — two years and one day after the expiration of the policy.
Hutter contends, however, that section 16.069 of the Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code saves his claim from dismissal. It states:
If a counterclaim . . . arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim . . . even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation on the date the party's answer is required.
Texas courts apply the "logical-relationship" test to determine whether two causes of action arise from the same transaction or occurrence. See Tindle v. Jackson Nat'l Life Ins. Co., 837 S.W.2d 795, 798 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1992, no writ).