15-CV-4206 (CBA) (RLM)
[…] Id.; see also Anselma Crossing, L.P. v. U.S. Postal Serv., 637 F.3d 238, 240 (3d Cir. 2011) ("The government has waived the immunity of the USPS through the PRA, which gives the USPS the power to 'sue and be sued in its official name.'" (quoting 39 U.S.C. § 401(1))). Thus there is no question "whether an aggrieved party may bring a claim against the USPS—it can." Anselma Crossing, 637 F.3d at 240.
The operative question instead is where such a claim may be brought. See id. The PRA § 409(a) states that "the United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service." The Port Authority argues that this provision grants the Court jurisdiction. The USPS responds that all contract claims against the government must be brought in accordance with the Contract Disputes Act ("CDA"), §§ 7101-7109, (USPS Mem. at 4-7). See 1-10 Indus. Assocs., Inc. v.