Innovative Props. 1997 v. Hamilton Rd Ltd.
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted; alteration in original).

Under MCL 600.3240, a sheriff's deed obtained through the purchase of property at a sheriff's sale becomes void if the mortgagor redeems the property by paying the required amount within the applicable statutory redemption period provided in MCL 600.3240. Bryan v JPMorgan Chase Bank, 304 Mich.App. 708, 713; 848 N.W.2d 482 (2014). MCL 600.3236 provides, in relevant part:

Unless the premises described in such deed shall be redeemed within the time limited for such redemption as hereinafter provided, such deed shall thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named, his heirs or assigns, all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage, or at any time thereafter ....

Property is redeemed by "paying the amount required . . . within the applicable time limit prescribed in [MCL 600.3140(7) to MCL 600.3140(12).]" MCL 600.3240(1) (emphasis added). The redemption period for residential property not exceeding four units is "6 months from the date of sale."