Innovative Props. 1997 v. Hamilton Rd Ltd.
[…] El-Khalil v Oakwood Healthcare, Inc, 504 Mich. 152, 160; 934 N.W.2d 665 (2019). "A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10) may only be granted when there is no genuine issue of material fact." Id. "A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).

III. ANALYSIS

A person who has lost property through a mortgage foreclosure sale has a statutory period during which he or she may redeem the property pursuant to MCL 600.3140(1), which provides:

The mortgagor, the mortgagor's heirs or personal representative, or any person that has a recorded interest in the property lawfully claiming from or under
the mortgagor or the mortgagor's heirs or personal representative may redeem the entire premises sold as ordered under section 31151 by paying, within 6 months after the sale, to the purchaser or the purchaser's personal representative or assigns, or to the register of deeds in whose office the deed of sale is deposited as provided in the court rules, for the benefit of the purchaser, the amount that was bid with interest from the date of the sale at the interest rate provided for by the mortgage.

"Generally, courts must strictly comply with foreclosure statutes."