23-AA-0562
[…] Elliot v. D.C. Zoning Comm'n, 246 A.3d 568, 579 (D.C. 2021). We will affirm an agency decision "so long as (1) [the agency] has made findings of fact on each material contested issue; (2) there is substantial evidence in the record to support each finding; and (3) its conclusions of law follow rationally from those findings." Durant v. D.C. Zoning Comm'n, 65 A.3d 1161, 1167 (D.C. 2013). Innovative, as the party requesting administrative action, had the burden of proof to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that it satisfied the regulatory requirements for licensure. D.C. Code § 2-509(b); 5A D.C.M.R. § 8133.31.
Innovative argues that the D.C. APA "places [the] burden on the Commission" to "justify denial of renewal." That is incorrect. Under the D.C. APA, "the proponent of a rule or order shall have the burden of proof." D.C. Code § 2-509(b). The D.C. APA defines "order" to include licensing.