Innovative Design & Bldg. Servs., LLC v. Arch Ins. Co.
[…] IDBS claims that it is owed prejudgment interest at a rate of 1% per month, pursuant to the Prompt Payment Act, N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 756-b. Pl. Mem. 2. Section 756-b(1)(b) provides: "[n]otwithstanding any contrary agreement, if any interim or final payment to a subcontractor is delayed beyond the due date established in [§ 756-a(3)(b)], the contractor . . . shall pay its subcontractor interest, beginning on the next day, at the rate of one percent a month or fraction of a month on the unpaid balance, or at a higher rate consistent with the construction contract." Pursuant to § 756-a(3)(b), "[t]he contractor's . . . payment of subcontractor or material supplier's interim or final invoice shall be made on the basis of a duly approved invoice of the work performed and materials supplied during the billing cycle." That subsection further provides that, "[ujnless the provisions of [the Prompt Payment Act] provide otherwise, the contractor . . . shall pay the subcontractor strictly in accordance with the terms of the construction contract." Id. at § 756-a(3)(b)(i).