Innovative Design & Bldg. Servs., LLC v. Arch Ins. Co.
[…] Co., 584 F.3d at 40 (quoting New Era Homes Corp., 299 N.Y. at 307). Accordingly, IDBS is entitled to recover $4,748,191.00, representing its $23,921,903.00 contract price less the $19,173,712.00 in payments received. Because IDBS completed its portion of the contract, no amount need be deducted to reflect the cost of completion.

C. Prejudgment Interest

Finally, the Court must determine the amount of prejudgment interest due.

IDBS claims that it is owed prejudgment interest at a rate of 1% per month, pursuant to the Prompt Payment Act, N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 756-b. Pl. Mem. 2. Section 756-b(1)(b) provides: "[n]otwithstanding any contrary agreement, if any interim or final payment to a subcontractor is delayed beyond the due date established in [§ 756-a(3)(b)], the contractor . . . shall pay its subcontractor interest, beginning on the next day, at the rate of one percent a month or fraction of a month on the unpaid balance, or at a higher rate consistent with the construction contract." Pursuant to § 756-a(3)(b), "[t]he contractor's . . . payment of subcontractor or material supplier's interim or final invoice shall be made on the basis of a duly approved invoice of the work performed and materials supplied during the billing cycle."