Innovative Design & Bldg. Servs., LLC v. Arch Ins. Co.
[…] West-Fair Elec. Contractors v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 87 N.Y.2d 148, 158 (1995). Rather than excusing delayed payment to subcontractors, § 756-a(3)(b)(ii) is best understood as outlining one set of circumstances under which payment to subcontractors is mandatory, in addition to the requirement that subcontractors be paid pursuant to the terms of their contract pursuant to § 756-a(3)(b)(i). See also § 756-a ("It is the policy and purpose of this article to expedite payment of all moneys owed to those who perform contracting services pursuant to construction contracts.") (emphasis added).

The Court also rejects Arch's contention that IDBS's claim to interest must be reduced pursuant to its purported agreement "to defer any claim until December 31, 2012." Def.