Innovative Design & Bldg. Servs., LLC v. Arch Ins. Co.
[…] Compare Oakwood Realty Corp. v. HRH Constr. Corp., 858 N.Y.S.2d 677, 679 (2d Dep't 2008) (declining to apply the higher rate set forth in Gen. Bus. Law § 756-b to surety, where underlying construction contract had been executed "two years prior to the effective date of the statute"), with W & W Glass, LLC v. 1113 York Ave. Realty Co., 979 N.Y.S.2d 318, 320 (1st Dep't 2014) (reversing trial court decision awarding subcontractor plaintiff prejudgment interest at 9% under § 5001 and finding that "[p]laintiff is entitled to interest at the rate of 1% per month" under §§ 756-a; 756-b).

Nor is the Court persuaded by Arch's argument that § 756-b must be construed in light of § 756-a(3)(b)(ii), which requires a "contractor to pay to the subcontractor . . . the full or proportionate amount of funds received from the owner for each subcontractor's work . . . seven days after receipt of good funds for each interim or final payment." Arch seems to argue that, pursuant to § 756-a(3)(b)(ii), no amounts are yet due to IDBS because "IDBS has not alleged that JKS failed to pay over amounts that JKS received from the owner for IDBS's work." Def.