Innovative Design & Bldg. Servs., LLC v. Arch Ins. Co.
[…] That subsection further provides that, "[ujnless the provisions of [the Prompt Payment Act] provide otherwise, the contractor . . . shall pay the subcontractor strictly in accordance with the terms of the construction contract." Id. at § 756-a(3)(b)(i).

The Court agrees that IDBS is owed prejudgment interest at the rate set forth in § 756-b. The plain language of the statute indicates that it applies in this case. The unpaid amounts on the subcontracts are due and owing under "the terms of the construction contract," Gen. Bus. Law § 756-a(3)(b), and the contractor JKS therefore owes its subcontractor IDBS "interest . . . at the rate of one percent a month or fraction of a month on the unpaid balance," Gen. Bus. Law § 756-b-(1)(b).

The Court further concludes that the obligation to pay prejudgment interest at the rate set forth in Gen. Bus.