Civil Action BATSC-CV-12-38
[…] Similarly, as to the plaintiff municipalities, the court held that, because the individual taxpayers within the plaintiff municipalities had paid voluntarily and therefore would have no entitlement to any refund, "the plaintiff municipalities would thus have no justification to withhold the escrow monies from the Treasurer of State on the grounds that said monies should be paid back to the owners of the estates from whom the municipalities collected the monies . . " Id. at 707.
In 1981 the Maine Legislature effectively overruled the principle of law on which McGary depends by enacting 36 M.R.S. § 152: "A taxpayer may pay any tax, make any deposit or file any bond at any time without forfeiting any right to apply for a refund or an abatement or to seek review of the validity of the tax. No such tax, bond or deposit need be paid, filed or made under protest or under duress to entitle the taxpayer to apply for a refund or an abatement or to seek review of the validity of the tax."
The McGary case is thus no longer viable precedent, at least as far as the standing issue in the present case is concerned. Likewise, the decision in Berry v.