Inh. Tax v. Estate of Boehle
[…] B ¶ 2.) The probate court's order also provided that the Estate's inheritance tax calculation, which was “based upon a life estate to [Dale, was] fair (if not more than fair) to the State” because “[t]he evidence prove[d] that, at the very least, all [T]rust income will probably be distributed to or for [the benefit of] Dale [.]” (Appellant's App., Ex. B ¶ 3.) Accordingly, the probate court found that the Estate owed no additional inheritance tax.

Indiana Code § 6-4.1-6-4 provides that:
For purposes of determining the inheritance tax imposed on a decedent's transfer of specific property, the [ ] probate court shall, so far as possible, determine the manner in which the property will probably be distributed if:
(1) a contingency makes it impossible to determine each transferee's exact interest in the property; and
(2) the [Department] and the taxpayer fail, within a reasonable time, to enter into an agreement under section 3 of this chapter.
Ind.Code Ann. § 6-4.1-6-4 (West 2006).

On June 25, 2008, the Department filed a motion to correct error with the probate court.