Inh. Tax v. Estate of Boehle
[…] On November 13, 2007, the Estate filed a “Petition to Docket Trust” (petition), requesting that the probate court determine the amount of inheritance tax due because the Department had challenged its method of calculating its inheritance tax liability. (Appellant's App., Ex. F ¶ 7.) On May 27, 2008, after conducting a hearing on the Estate's petition, the probate court issued an order stating that the Estate's inheritance tax liability was to be determined pursuant to Indiana Code § 6-4.1-6-4 because “[a] contingency [made] it impossible to determine each transferee's exact interest in the property; and [ t]he [Department] and the [Estate ] failed, within a reasonable time, to enter into an agreement under IC 6-4.1-6-3.” (Appellant's App., Ex.