Inh. Tax v. Estate of Boehle
[…] “The tax is not imposed on the property itself, but rather on the transfer of ownership of either the legal or beneficial interest in the property.' ” In re Estate of Young, 851 N.E.2d 393, 395 n. 4 (Ind.Tax Ct.2006) (citation omitted).

The statute requires the Department to:
[ ] if possible, appraise each future, contingent, defeasible, or life interest in property and each annuity by using the rules, methods, standards of mortality, and actuarial tables used by the Internal Revenue Service on October 1, 1988, for federal estate tax purposes.
Ind.Code Ann. § 6-4.1-6-1(a) (West 2006). The statute further instructs that “the value of a future interest in specific property equals the remainder of: [ ] the total value of the property; minus [ ] the value of all other interests in the property.” Id. at (b).

On appeal, the Department asserts that the probate court's order must be reversed. More specifically, the Department explains that because the Trustee is not required to distribute either interest or principal to Dale, Dale had no “beneficial interest” in the Trust.