Case No. 20T-TA-00007
[…] Admin. R. at 37-68, with Ingredion I at 2, 11-14.) For example, Ingredion's 2011 return lists the address where its property was located and discloses the value (albeit inaccurately) of its personal property (Compare Cert. Admin. R. at 37-67, with Ingredion I at 12-14.) Thus, Ingredion's 2011 return, like its 2012 and 2013 returns in Ingredion I, "substantially complies" because it does not "substantially undermine[ ] the objectives of th[e property] statutes and regulations." See Ingredion I at 12, 14.
Indiana Code § 6-1.1-3-9(a) requires "complete disclosure of all information required by the department of local government finance that is related to the value, nature, or location of personal property[.]" See Ind. Code § 6-1.1-3-9(a) (2011). The statute therefore insists on complete, rather than accurate disclosure. See I.C. § 6-1.1-3-9(a). Moreover, this Court rejected a claim that a significant amount of misreporting frustrated the manifest objectives of accurate self-reporting.