Ingram v. United States
[…] But those disparities, reflecting a line-drawing effort, will exist whenever Congress enacts a new law changing sentences (unless Congress intends re-opening sentencing proceedings concluded prior to a new law's effective date)." 132 S. Ct. at 2335 (emphasis added). Thus, absent congressional intent, the Constitution does not require that amendments, like the FSA, which alter penalties but create no new rights, be applied retroactively. See also 1 U.S.C. § 109 ("The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty .. . incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty."). In sum, because Ingram was sentenced in April 2009, approximately six months before the FSA was introduced to Congress and nearly sixteen months before the statute was enacted, his § 2255 claims on the basis of the disparity between his and Dacosta's sentences are denied.

III. CONCLUSION