3:15-cv-553-FDW 3:10-cr-69-FDW-1
[…] Stat. § 14-54(a) are not ACCA predicates. Specifically, he argued that Descamps v. United States, 133 S.Ct. 2276 (2013), undermines Fourth Circuit precedent holding that a violation of § 14-54(a) categorically qualifies as an ACCA predicate because the North Carolina statute's "entry" element is broader than the corresponding element of generic burglary. The Fourth Circuit rejected Petitioner's argument because its own recent decision in United States v. Mungro, 754 F.3d 267, 272 (4th Cir. 2014), held that § 14-54(a), as interpreted by the North Carolina Supreme Court, "sweeps no more broadly than the generic elements of burglary."
The relevant subsection provides that "Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a).
United States v. Bowden, 975 F.2d 1080 (4th Cir. 1992); United States v. Thompson, 588 F.3d 197 (4th Cir. 2009); United States v. Thompson, 421 F.3d 278 (4th Cir. 2005).