Ingram v. Sothern
[…] To the extent Plaintiff's claims regarding the conditions of parole that required him to register as a sex offender and to attend classes are not barred by the statute of limitations or Heck, the Court concludes Plaintiff has failed to establish the imposition of these parole conditions violated his constitutional rights.

1. The conditions of parole at issue were proper.

Plaintiff appears to allege that Defendants violated his rights to due process when they required him as a condition of parole to register as a sex offender and to take "sex offense" classes.

Oregon Revised Statute § 144.102(3) provides in pertinent part:

(a) The board or supervisory authority may establish special conditions as the board or supervisory authority determines necessary because of the individual circumstances of the person on post-prison supervision.
(b) If the person is on post-prison supervision following conviction of a sex crime . . . the board or supervisory authority shall include all of the following as special conditions of the person's post-prison supervision:
* * *
(F) Entry into and completion of or successful discharge from a sex offender treatment program approved by the board, supervisory authority or supervising officer. The program may include polygraph and plethysmograph testing. The person is
responsible for paying for the treatment program.

In addition, § 144.102(2) allows the Parole Board to include general conditions of parole that require a parolee to "[r]espect and obey all municipal, county, state and federal laws."