Ingram v. Pfister
[…] Dec. 13, 1995)), which rendered the statute void ab initio. Id. In other words, the offense of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child did not exist when defendant in Tellez-Valencia allegedly committed the acts in question. ¶ 20 In the case sub judice, the offense of armed robbery existed before enactment of Public Act 91-404. Public Act 91-404 amended the armed robbery statute; it did not create the offense of armed robbery. Plaintiff was not charged with a crime that did not exist. ¶ 21 Further, plaintiff was transferred to adult court pursuant to section 5-130(1)(a) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2004)). According to that subsection:
"The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5-120 of this Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 15 years of age and who is charged with *** armed robbery when the armed robbery was committed with a firearm ***.
These charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State." 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2004).
¶ 22 Section 5-130(1)(a) was not dependent in any way on Public Act 91-404. Section 5-130(1)(a) existed before Public Act 91-404 became effective. See 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 1998).