Ingram v. Pfister
[…] According to plaintiff, he was only convicted of armed robbery with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm (720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(1) (West 2004)). Armed robbery with a dangerous weapon is not an enumerated offense in section 5-130(1)(a) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2004)) for which defendant could have been transferred originally to criminal court. Since the State did not request a hearing for purposes of sentencing defendant as an adult pursuant to section 5-130(1)(c)(ii) (705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(c)(ii) (West 2004)), the trial court should have proceeded under section 5-705 and 5-710 of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/5-705, 5-710 (West 2004)) in sentencing him. ¶ 25 Section 5-130(1)(c)(i) of the Juvenile Court Act states: "If after trial or plea the minor is convicted of any offense covered by paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), then, in sentencing the minor, the court shall have available any or all dispositions prescribed for that offense under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections." (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(c)(i) (West 2004). Section 5-130(1)(a) states:
"The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5-120 of this Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 15 years of age and who is charged with first degree murder, aggravated criminal sexual assault, aggravated battery with a firearm committed in a school, on the real property comprising a school, within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising a school, at a school related activity, or on, boarding, or departing from any conveyance owned, leased, or contracted by a school or school district to transport students to or from school or a school related activity regardless of the time of day or time of year that the offense was committed, armed robbery when the armed robbery was committed with a firearm, or aggravated vehicular hijacking when the hijacking was committed with a firearm.
These charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State." 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2004).
In People v.