No. M2012-00464-WC-R3-WC
[…] Although workers' compensation law must be liberally construed in favor of an injured employee, the employee must prove all elements of his or her case by a preponderance of the evidence. Crew, 259 S.W.3d at 664; Elmore v. Travelers Ins. Co., 824 S.W.2d 541, 543 (Tenn. 1992).
Analysis
Thirty Day Notice Requirement
Employer argues that because Employee provided notice of her injury to Employer thirty-one days after she became aware her injury was work-related, she failed to comply with the thirty day notice requirement as set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201 provides:
(a) Every injured employee or the injured employee's representative shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice, written notice of the injury, and the employee shall not be entitled to physician's fees or to any compensation that may have accrued under this chapter, from the date of the accident to the giving of notice, unless it can be shown that the employer had actual knowledge of the accident. No compensation shall be payable under this chapter, unless the written notice is given the employer within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal to which the claim for compensation may be presented.(Emphasis added).
(b) In those cases where the injuries occur as the result of gradual or cumulative events or trauma, then the injured employee or the injured employee's representative shall provide notice of the injury to the employer within thirty (30) days after the employee:
(1) Knows or reasonably should know that the employee has suffered a work-related injury that has resulted in permanent physical impairment; or
(2) Is rendered unable to continue to perform the employee's normal work activities as the result of the work-related injury and the employee knows or reasonably should know that the injury was caused by work-related activities.
An employee is relieved from the thirty day notice requirement until she knows or reasonably should know that her injury was caused by her work and that the injury has either permanently impaired her or prevented her from performing normal work activities. Banks v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 170 S.W.3d 556, 560-61 (Tenn. 2005).