No. M2012-00464-WC-R3-WC
[…] Statute of Limitations
Employer argues that based on the application of the last day worked rule, the statute of limitations period began to run on Employee's last day of employment—the day she was terminated, August 12, 2009. As a result, Employer argues the one year limitation period expired on August 12, 2010, which was before Employee learned from Dr. Schwarz that her injury was work-related. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-203(b)(1) provides:
In those instances where the employer has not paid workers' compensation benefits to or on behalf of the employee, the right to compensation under this chapter shall be forever barred, unless the notice required by § 50-6-202 is given to the employer and a benefit review conference is requested on a form prescribed by the commissioner and filed with the division within one (1) year after the accident resulting in injury.