Ingle v. Matteucci
[…] See, e.g. , Liberty Northwest Ins. Corp., Inc. v. Watkins , 347 Or. 687, 692, 227 P.3d 1134 (2010) ("As part of that first level of analysis, this court considers its prior interpretations of the statute."). Accordingly, this dissent examines several Supreme Court cases construing the escape clause in ORS 138.510(3), which provide necessary context for the remainder of the analysis in this case.

ORS 138.510(3) sets forth the statute of limitations for claims under the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (PCHA) and provides, in relevant part:

"A petition pursuant to [the PCHA] must be filed within two years of the following, unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition:

"(a) If no appeal is taken, the date the judgment or order on the conviction was entered in the register."

1. Bartz v. State of Oregon

In Bartz v. State of Oregon , 314 Or. 353, 357, 839 P.2d 217 (1992), the Supreme Court was called upon to construe the escape clause.