Ingle v. Matteucci
[…] He argues that the allegations in his petition are sufficient to raise a triable issue regarding the escape clause in ORS 138.510(3), precluding dismissal on the pleadings. The superintendent disagrees, countering that, under Fisher , 237 Or. App. at 405, 240 P.3d 745, a post-conviction court may not apply the escape clause in ORS 138.510(3) based on a petitioner's intellectual disability or diminished mental capacity having interfered with his ability to file a timely petition. In his reply brief, petitioner asserts that Gutale implicitly overruled Fisher . ANALYSIS

Under ORS 138.510(3), a petition for post-conviction relief must be filed within two years of the entry of the judgment of conviction (or, if applicable, the exhaustion of any appeals ), unless the court "finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised" within the two-year limitations period. The stated exception is commonly called the "escape clause," and its purpose "is to give persons extra time to file petitions for post-conviction relief in extraordinary circumstances." Bartz v. State of Oregon , 314 Or. 353, 358-59, 839 P.2d 217 (1992).