Ingle v. Matteucci
[…] Recently, we held that state-caused deprivation of access to legal materials during the statutory period may also trigger the escape clause.

If an appeal is taken from the judgment of conviction, the statute starts running as provided in ORS 138.510(3)(b) - (c).

On its face, ORS 138.510(3) ’s escape clause applies when "the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition." However, the Supreme Court has construed that language to encompass situations involving the late filing of an original petition.