Ingenito v. Jobson
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Ingenito v. Jobson

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Aug 23, 1989
153 A.D.2d 710 (N.Y. App. Div. 1989)

Opinion

August 23, 1989

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Rockland County (Hillery, J.).


Ordered that the judgment is affirmed insofar as appealed from, without costs or disbursements; and it is further,

Ordered that the time for the appellant to elect in writing between the two offices for which he is running is extended until August 28, 1989.

It is undisputed that Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 (1) (a) (13) (b) partially superseded County Law § 411, which forbade the holding of dual elective county offices (see, Abate v. Mundt, 25 N.Y.2d 309, 317-318). Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 (1) (a) (13) (b) permits the following: "(b) A plan of apportionment adopted by a county under this subparagraph may provide that mayors of cities or villages, supervisors of towns or members of the legislative bodies of cities, towns, or villages, who reside in the county shall be eligible to be elected as members of the county legislative body".

The appellant urges that Local Laws, 1971, No. 4 of the County of Rockland § 2 allows him to hold dual offices.