INGENITO v. HORN
[…] Ingenito testified that she wanted Dr. Horn to remove the needle, but that he told her to leave it alone.

Plaintiffs commenced this action with the filing of a summons and verified complaint on or about December 4, 2008. All of the moving defendants herein answered and asserted affirmative defenses based on the statute of limitations. Although the note of issue has not yet been filed, substantial discovery has been completed.

The statute of limitations in a medical malpractice action is two and one half years, and runs from "the act, omission or failure complained of[.]" C.P.L.R. § 214-a. However, if the action "is based upon the discovery of a foreign object in the body of the patient, the action may be commenced within one year of the date of such discovery or of the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier." Id.

On a motion to dismiss on statute of limitations grounds, the initial burden is on the defendant to show that the alleged malpractice took place more than two and one-half years beyond the statute of limitations.Texeria v. BAB Nuclear Radiology.