INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES, INTL. v. ITI OF NORTH FLORIDA
[…] Thus, personal jurisdiction for this case focuses on interpretation of the Illinois long-arm statute.

A. Illinois Long-Arm Statute

Under the Illinois long-arm provision, a court may exercise jurisdiction over nonresident defendants. "as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any such acts [as]:

(1)The transaction of any business within this State;

(2)The commission of a tortious act within this State;

* * *

(7)The making or performance of any contract or promise substantially connected with this State;"

735 ILCS 5/2-209(a).

The Illinois long-arm statute further states: "A court may also exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States." 735 ILCS 5/2-209 (c).