Dated: September 28, 1988
[…] Furthermore, notwithstanding the language of section 553, members of the governing body which appoints members to the agency are still bound by the rule of Wood v Town of Whitehall ( 120 Misc. 124 [Sup Ct, Washington Co], affd 206 App. Div. 786 [3d Dept, 1923]), which disqualifies members of an appointing body from eligibility to serve in a position filled by that body (1971 Op Atty Gen [Inf] 136).
Section 553 (4) provides that "[i]n the event that an official or an employee of the municipality shall be appointed as a member of the agency" no incompatibility will result.