Dated: September 28, 1988
[…] We do not choose to read the statute so narrowly. The first sentence of section 553 (4) unqualifiedly permits agency members to also serve as municipal officials without any reference or limitations as to which position must be held first. Although the following sentence creates some uncertainty as to whether the municipal office must be held prior to the agency position, we do not think this ambiguity is sufficient to overcome the overall apparent intent of section 553: to permit municipal officers to serve as agency members.
This sentence reads "[a]ny one or more of the members of an agency may be an official or an employee of the municipality".
We conclude that the members of a community development agency established pursuant to articles 15 and 15-A of the General Municipal Law may also serve on a village planning board or village zoning board of appeals.