Informal Opinion No
[…] Stephen I. Oppenheim, Esq. Village Attorney, Monticello

You have asked whether a village may charge a fee for a peddler's license to a veteran already holding a county peddler's license.

Counties are authorized to issue licenses to honorably discharged members of the armed forces to peddle or sell goods upon the streets and highways of the county of their residence (General Business Law, § 32). This license is issued by the county clerk without cost to the veteran ( id., § 32[2]).

This section further provides that any city, village or town may require such a licensed veteran to file another application with the municipality to obtain a local license ( id., § 32[8]). The municipality

"may prescribe the terms and conditions under which such local license may be issued and may prohibit the right to hawk, peddle, vend and sell goods, wares or merchandise or solicit trade upon the streets and highways within any such city, village or town under the provisions of this section unless such local license has been issued".