Infinity Physical Therapy LLC v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] We also review "de novo the interpretation and application of a statute as a question of law. If the language of a statute is clear, no further analysis is necessary or allowed." Eggleston v Bio-Med Applications of Detroit, Inc, 468 Mich. 29, 32; 658 N.W.2d 139 (2003).

III. ANALYSIS

The trial court correctly determined Smith was a constructive owner of the Impala as a matter of law and that he and his assignees were barred from recovering PIP benefits based on Smith's failure to secure statutorily required no-fault insurance.

A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES

MCL 500.3101(1) mandates "the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state" to "maintain" no-fault insurance including PIP coverage. A vehicle may have more than one owner under the no-fault act. Ardt v Titan Ins Co, 233 Mich.App. 685, 691-692; 593 N.W.2d 215 (1993).