Infinity Physical Therapy LLC v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES

MCL 500.3101(1) mandates "the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state" to "maintain" no-fault insurance including PIP coverage. A vehicle may have more than one owner under the no-fault act. Ardt v Titan Ins Co, 233 Mich.App. 685, 691-692; 593 N.W.2d 215 (1993). An "owner" is defined, in relevant part, as "[a] person renting a motor vehicle or having the use of a motor vehicle, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days." MCL 500.3101(3)(l)(i). MCL 500.3113 states: "A person is not entitled to be paid [PIP] benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident" any one of several circumstances existed. Of relevance to this appeal, an "owner . . . of a motor vehicle . . . involved in the accident with respect to which" the insurance required by MCL 500.3101 "was not in effect" is barred from recovery. MCL 500.3113(b).