Infante Enterprises v. Delaware Health
[…] The Director's decision is, therefore, affirmed.

STATEMENT OF FACTS AND PROCEDURAL POSTURE

On or about May 23, 2003, the Director of DPH issued a notice of violation to Petitioner alleging a third violation of the CIAA, and assessing an administrative penalty of $500.00. DPH alleged that Petitioner violated the CIAA by permitting customers and employees to smoke tobacco products in its indoor, enclosed establishment on May 8, 2003.

The CIAA, 16 Del. C. § 2903 provides:

Except as is provided in § 2904 of this title, and in order to reduce the levels of exposure to environmental tobacco smoke, smoking shall not be permitted and no person shall smoke in any indoor enclosed area to which the general public is invited or in which the general public is permitted. . . .

On June 9, 2003, Petitioner requested an Administrative Hearing related to the notice of violation. On February 20, 2004, the matter was heard before an Administrative Hearing Officer ("Hearing Officer").