Infante Enterprises v. Delaware Health
[…] Therefore, at the very least by discernable implication, the CIAA requires that operators and employees of indoor business establishments not permit smoking.

B. Is DPH the Proper Authority to Assess Fines Against Businesses Under the CIAA?

Petitioner contends that, even if the CIAA is enforceable against an establishment, the Division of Public Health does not have statutory authority to enforce the CIAA against employers and employees.

A regulatory agency is entitled to substantial deference in a suit challenging the agency's actions. Title 29, section 10141(e) of the Delaware Code states that:

Upon review of regulatory action, the agency action shall be presumed to be valid and the complaining party shall have the burden of proving either that the action was taken in a substantially unlawful manner and that the complainant suffered prejudice thereby, or that the regulation, where required, was adopted without a reasonable basis on the record or is otherwise unlawful.

The presumption, therefore, strongly favors the actions of DPH. The Petitioner must shoulder the substantial burden of showing either that the regulatory action taken by DPH was unlawful, or that the regulation itself is unlawful.