Infante Enterprises v. Delaware Health
[…] The presumption, therefore, strongly favors the actions of DPH. The Petitioner must shoulder the substantial burden of showing either that the regulatory action taken by DPH was unlawful, or that the regulation itself is unlawful.

Petitioner contends that, according to the plain language of the CIAA, DPH does not have authority to regulate the conduct of employers, which would include obligating an employer to enforce the CIAA against the patrons of its establishment. Petitioner asserts that, under the CIAA's implementation provision, § 2906, DPH, as a division of Department of Health and Social Services, has authority only to "adopt rules and regulations as are necessary and reasonable to implement remaining provisions of this chapter not affecting employers, employees and the work place." Petitioner argues that this plain, statutory language grants authority to the Department of Labor to adopt rules affecting "employers employees, places of employment and the work place" but expressly limits the authority of DPH, restricting DPH from regulating employers and employees.

16 Del.